Skip to content

Parse every CV. Rank every candidate.

Resume parsing and candidate matching APIs for ATS, job boards and HR software.

No card required · Processed in the EU

Elias Moreau's CV read by HireLayer Resume Parser: photo detected, AI Engineer in Paris, FR, 5 experiences, 40 skills. Then HireLayer Resume Scorer ranks four candidates for the Generative AI Engineer job, criterion by criterion: Elias Moreau 100%, Thomas Nguyen 91%, Inès Benali 31%, Léa Marchand 17%.
Wink logo

Wink, the ATS behind 500+ companies, parses and ranks its candidates with HireLayer. Read the story

API requests processed
2M+
In production since
2024
Parse success rate
~99.7%

Resume parsing that gets the details right

15 file formats, scans and phone photos included.

Try it on your CV

More fields right than HrFlow.ai

30 resumes in 11 languages the parser had never seen, scored field by field on the raw JSON.

HireLayer
95.2%
HrFlow.ai Gaia
84.5%
HrFlow.ai Hawk
73.3%

Photo detected and cropped

An image URL, or null when the CV has none.

The header of Elias Moreau's CV with the photo outlined, then the photo cropped from it and returned as an image URL in face_url.

Skills, typed and normalized

40 in Elias Moreau's CV.

Software18
PythonNext.jsVue.jsReactNode.js+13
Hard skills17
SQLNoSQLLLM SDKsSaaSGenerative AI+12
Soft skills5
AutonomyVersatilityProactivenessThoughtfulnessLeadership

Free wording in, fixed values out

Values you can filter and report on.

  • In the CV: “Developer since 2019”

    Returned in experience_level as 5 to 10 years

  • In the CV: “English, fluent (C1)”

    Returned in languages[].level as Full Professional Proficiency (C1)

  • In the CV: “Freelance mission, 6 months”

    Returned in work_experiences[].contract_type as Freelance

  • In the CV: “Available from September”

    Returned in availability_date as 2026-09-01

Every score comes with its reasons

Criteria read from the job, checked in each resume, with the lines that prove it.

Score your own candidates

Generative AI Engineer

Orbital Data

  • Met
  • Partly met
  • Missing
  • Not in the resume

Criteria read from the job

  1. 1Engineering degree or MSc in Computer Science, Data or AI
  2. 2Software development
  3. 3Generative AI or NLP
  4. 4Python and Node.js
  5. 5AWS and infrastructure as code (Terraform)
  6. 6Docker and Git
  7. 7English
  8. 8Location (Paris)
Each candidate's status on the 8 criteria, and their score
CandidateEngineering degree or MSc in Computer Science, Data or AISoftware developmentGenerative AI or NLPPython and Node.jsAWS and infrastructure as code (Terraform)Docker and GitEnglishLocation (Paris)Score
Elias Moreau100%
Thomas Nguyen91%
Inès Benali31%
Léa Marchand17%

Thomas Nguyen

4Python and Node.js

Partly met

Evidence

Python, PyTorch, OpenCV, statistics, LangChain, FastAPI, AWS, Docker, Git, SQL

Explanation

Strong Python skills are demonstrated, but Node.js is missing from the CV (only Python APIs mentioned).

Summary

Highly relevant · 91%

Strong candidate with relevant AI engineering experience and education, though missing Node.js and Terraform skills creates a partial gap.

Your first parsed CV is one request away

  • One key for every API50 free credits a month to start.
  • Signed webhooksFor batches and long jobs.
  • Claude and ChatGPTEvery API as a tool, through the HireLayer app.
  • Processed in the EUFiles and photos stored in Paris.
RequestPOST /api/v4/resumes/parse
curl -X POST https://hirelayer.co/api/v4/resumes/parse \
  -H "X-API-Key: $HIRELAYER_API_KEY" \
  -F "file=@resume.pdf"
Response200 OK
{
  "application_id": "file_d7e21d373637a897b17b8fdf63122807",
  "request_id": "8a4adbed-13fe-42cb-a5d5-5b1890b4dd81",
  "stored": true,
  "already_stored": false,
  "resume": {
    "info_resume": {
      "language": "EN",
      "face_url": "https://files.hirelayer.co/faces/elias-moreau-resume-face.jpg"
    },
    "info_candidate": {
      "full_name": "Elias MOREAU",
      "email": "elias.moreau@example.com",
      "job_title": "AI Engineer",
      "experience_level": "5 to 10 years",
      "education_level": "Level 7",
      "availability_now": true,
      "location": { "region": "Île-de-France", "country_code": "FR" }
    },
    "work_experiences": [
      {
        "company_name": "Novalys AI",
        "job_title": "AI Engineer",
        "start_date": "2024-01-01",
        "end_date": "2025-12-31",
        "experience_duration": 24
      }
    ],
    "languages": [
      { "language": "English", "level": "Full Professional Proficiency (C1)" }
    ],
    "skills": [
      {
        "skill_title": "Node.js",
        "skill_type": "Software skill",
        "status": "normalized",
        "domain": "Software Development",
        "subcategory": "Backend development"
      }
    ]
  },
  "warnings": [],
  "credits_used": 1
}

What does HireLayer do?

HireLayer is six recruiting APIs behind one key. Resume Parser turns CV files into structured JSON, Job Criteria Extractor turns a job description into weighted criteria and Skills Normalizer maps free-text skills to one taxonomy. Talent Pool Search and Job Recommendations find the closest stored resumes and jobs, and Resume Scorer scores and ranks resumes against a job.

How accurate is the resume parser?

On 30 resumes in 11 languages it had never seen, HireLayer Resume Parser got 95.2% of fields right, against 84.5% for HrFlow.ai Gaia and 73.3% for HrFlow.ai Hawk, scored field by field on the raw JSON. The resumes, outputs and scores are published with the benchmark.

Which files can I send?

PDF, DOC, DOCX, ODT, PPT, PPTX, ODP, XLS, RTF, TXT, HTML, Markdown, JPG/JPEG, PNG and BMP, including scans and phone photos of a printed CV. Job descriptions can be sent as text or as a file.

Where are resumes processed and stored?

Resumes are parsed in Paris, France, where uploaded files and extracted photos are also stored. AI processing stays in the EU through our in-house AI pipeline. If parsed data must not be retained, set do_not_store_data to true on the request: the file is not stored and the photo link expires after 10 minutes.

How are credits counted?

1 credit per resume parsed, per search and per skills call; extracting job criteria is free. Resume Scorer counts 1 credit per resume evaluated, plus 1 per resume file parsed, and its precise_ranking option 1 per call; a pair already scored is free. The Free plan gives 50 credits a month on every API, without a card.

In which language are criteria and explanations written?

In the job’s language, detected from the description: English, French, German, Spanish or Portuguese, and English for any other language. Criteria, summaries and explanations all follow it, and evidence quotes the resume in its own language. Each resume gets one score, a number from 0 to 1.

Does a mandatory criterion exclude a candidate?

No. A required criterion clearly missing multiplies the score by 0.75 and is listed in required_missing, but never eliminates the candidate. Your application decides how to treat it.

Can I use HireLayer without writing code?

Yes. The dashboard parses CVs and scores candidates in the browser. Claude and ChatGPT reach every API through the HireLayer app, and ready-made templates run it from Power Automate and Google Sheets.

Try it on your own CVs

50 free credits a month on all 6 APIs. No card required.

  • Free

    €0

    50 credits / month

  • Starter

    €24 / month

    500 credits / month

  • Scale

    €89 / month

    2,000 credits / month

  • Enterprise

    Custom

    Custom volume

Compare plans and credit packs